1701 East Prospect Road, Fort Collins, CO 80525

Highlights

  1. New techniques have improved the outcome of surgical breast lifts so that shape and long-term lift are significantly better than in the past.
  2. In many cases, the combination of an energy assisted lift plus a surgical procedure with less extensive incisions can achieve an excellent outcome.
  3. Alternatives include a lift or reshaping, with either a periareolar incision, the “lollipop” pattern, or a full anchor pattern incision.

Breast Lifting Surgery

Real Patient Story

This 41-year-old developed drooping breasts following having children. She liked her size and did not want to be larger. She requested a lift, and did not mind incisions if her shape was good.

Left: Patient before surgery. Right: 6 weeks following surgical breast reshaping and lift. Our reshaping technique uses the patient’s own breast tissue to create an implant like appearance, without using actual breast implants.

To view more breast lift before and after photos, click here to visit my gallery.

I had you do a breast lift four years ago after I lost weight. I’ve lost even more weight, and now I need more help. I’m afraid that taking out more skin will make me look even smaller.

Left: Patient preoperative view. Right: 2014, six weeks following surgical breast lift.

Same patient several years later, after further weight loss. The lift has not diminished. More volume is needed.

Left: Same patient before breast augmentation. Right: Six weeks after subpectoral augmentation with cohesive gel implants.

When can a breast augmentation be a lift? I have some skin laxity after having children, but I don’t want the scars and would like to be a little fuller.

Left: 39 year old mom of 2 preoperatively. Right: 6 weeks after bilateral breast augmentation.

This patient has an excellent result as her nipples do not sit too low, and her skin envelope is not overly large.

How would I know if I can get by with just a breast augmentation for my lift? Can you give me some guidelines?

Left: 35 year old mother of 4. Note large areolae that sit very low. Right: Patient 3 months after breast augmentation and PerkyLift. Skin tightening was needed because of the low nipples.

Good general guidelines for “lift” success with a breast augmentation alone include:

a. Nipples that are not too low. If there is no visible skin under the areola in the front view, you probably need more help than just a breast augmentation.
b. A skin envelope that is mildly to moderately large. Measurements will help to determine if skin excision is needed.
c. In cases where the skin envelope only needs about a 25% reduction, combining an RF Perkylift with a breast augmentation can give good results.

My breasts look big, but I think it’s mostly skin. Can you reshape my breasts without reducing the size?

Left: 50 year old 36D wanted a lift, not smaller. Right: 6 weeks after breast reshaping. Breasts may look slightly smaller when extra skin is removed.

Schedule Your Consultation

Dr. Duncan’s artistic style results in dramatic, yet natural improvements. She works with each individual patient to create a personalized treatment plan based on his or her unique situation and desired goals. We would love to speak with you about achieving the best version of yourself. Call Plastic Surgical Associates in Fort Collins today at 970.493.7445 or click the button below to request a consultation. You can also email us any inquiries at info@drdianeduncan.com.

Contact Our Office
Members
CLOSE